Jackery Explorer 5000 Plus Review

By the HomeGridHQ Research Team · Updated October 13, 2026 · How we evaluate

JACKERY 5,040 Wh capacity · 7,200W output 240V

Jackery's whole-home contender, with a few asterisks

Verdict: The Explorer 5000 Plus is Jackery's move into panel-level backup: 5,040Wh of LFP, 7,200W at 120/240V, 4,000W of solar input, and expansion to about 60kWh. TheSolarLab came away impressed.

Price
$3,499regular street price, checked October 13, 2026
Cost per kWh
$694
Capacity
5,040 Wh
Continuous output
7,200 W

Best for: Homeowners who want 240V circuits like a well pump or dryer backed up through a transfer switch, with room to add batteries.

Skip if: You'll carry it anywhere, you need to start a large central AC, or you want 240V charging without buying the transfer switch.

No buy link yet · see it side by side with every unit we track · Runtime table ↓

How we rank: specs + regular street price, never commissions. Editorial policy →

Rows of white circuit breakers inside a residential electrical panel
Panel-level backup territory: 240V, wheels, and a transfer switch.

Where this price comes from: jackery.com/products/jackery-explorer-5000-plus.json variant 'Explorer 5000 Plus' (SKU 21-0001-000288, base unit, no panels/switch), re-checked 2026-10-13: listed $3,149 on sale with compare_at $3,499. We carry the $3,499 regular: the Wayback capture of 2026-07-09 shows only $3,499, and the $3,149 sale first appears by 2026-09-22. Re-check; if $3,149 persists for months, re-classify it as street. We rank on what you actually pay, not on list price — MSRPs in this category are routinely 40-50% above street.

What people who actually tested it found

We have not physically tested this unit and we do not pretend otherwise. Below is what independent reviewers and owners who have put hands on it reported — each claim linked to its source so you can check it yourself.

The short version: Load-, idle- and UPS-tested by TheSolarLab. Strong overall, but the headline surge number didn't survive a real air-conditioner start. We did not test it ourselves.
surge test

Could not start a 10,000W-surge air conditioner despite Jackery's 14,400W surge claim, but held 8,000W and 9,500W loads for 20-30 seconds.

Source: TheSolarLab · 2026 (page last updated 2026-06-17)

measured idle draw

Idle draw measured around 58W with the inverter on and no load, lower than the 80W TheSolarLab measured on Anker's F3800.

Source: TheSolarLab · 2026 (page last updated 2026-06-17)

UPS + noise

UPS mode switched over seamlessly and the unit stayed quiet under heavy load.

Source: TheSolarLab · 2026 (page last updated 2026-06-17)

feature check

The 50A plug supports only 30A of actual service, and 240V charging requires Jackery's Smart Transfer Switch.

Source: TheSolarLab · 2026 (page last updated 2026-06-17)

What testers flag that the spec sheet does not

  • Size large motor loads conservatively. The 14,400W surge figure didn't start a 10,000W-surge AC in testing.
  • Each 120V outlet tops out at 3,600W. The 7,200W figure is split-phase total.
  • Jackery rates the cells at 4,000 cycles to 70%, not the 80% most rivals quote, so its cycle number isn't directly comparable.
Read the surge number carefully: 14,400W is Jackery's split-phase surge rating. Each 120V outlet is limited to 3,600W, and TheSolarLab could not start a 10,000W-surge air conditioner, though it held 8,000-9,500W loads for 20-30 seconds. Don't size a big motor load off the headline number.

Spec scores (computed vs. every portable unit we track — not opinions)

Capacity91th percentile
Output power100th percentile
Value ($/kWh)18th percentile
Longevity86th percentile

Key specs

Capacity5,040 Wh (expandable to 60.5 kWh)
Output / surge7,200 W / 14,400 W · 240V split-phase
Chemistry / cyclesLFP · 4,000 cycles to 80%
AC recharge 0-100%210 min
Max solar input4,000 W
Weight / warranty134.5 lb · 5-year warranty

Specs verified 2026-10-13 from manufacturer documentation.

What it actually runs, for how long

ScenarioEstimated runtime
Refrigerator (150W, 35% duty)3.4 days
CPAP overnight (60W)3.0 days
Home essentials bundle (~330W avg 165W)26.0 hrs
Sump pump storm duty (800W, 20%)26.8 hrs

Computed at 85% inverter efficiency from rated capacity. Model your exact appliance mix →

Our take

The Explorer 5000 Plus is Jackery's move into panel-level backup: 5,040Wh of LFP, 7,200W at 120/240V, 4,000W of solar input, and expansion to about 60kWh. TheSolarLab came away impressed. It measured roughly 58W idle draw, lower than the 80W it saw on Anker's F3800, and reported UPS mode working seamlessly and the unit staying quiet under heavy load. It also found the limits. The 14,400W surge claim didn't start a 10,000W-surge air conditioner, though the Jackery held 8,000-9,500W for 20-30 seconds. The 50A plug only supports 30A service, and 240V charging needs Jackery's Smart Transfer Switch. On price, Jackery's store shows $3,149 against a $3,499 regular. We use $3,499 until the sale proves permanent. That's about $694/kWh, a touch above EcoFlow's Delta Pro 3 ($683) and well above Pecron's F5000LFP ($429). And at 134.5 lb, the wheels are there because it doesn't really move otherwise.

✓ Strengths

  • 7,200W split-phase 120/240V from one unit, with 4,000W of solar input
  • Expandable to about 60kWh with Battery Pack 5000 Plus modules
  • TheSolarLab measured about 58W idle draw, lower than the 80W it saw on Anker's F3800

✕ Trade-offs

  • 134.5 lb. It has wheels, but it's a home appliance, not a portable
  • Couldn't start a 10,000W-surge air conditioner despite the 14,400W surge claim
  • 240V charging needs Jackery's Smart Transfer Switch, and the 50A plug only supports 30A service

Shopping around? We don't have a buy link for the Explorer 5000 Plus, so we won't pretend to. If it doesn't fit your needs, compare the closest alternatives.

Compare alternatives →

Not sure it covers your load? Recheck the runtime table or run the calculator.

Jackery Explorer 5000 Plus problems & common complaints

No unit is flawless. Here are the honest weak points — from our own spec audit and from reviewers and owners who actually used it — so you know what you're accepting before you buy:

Spec caveat: 14,400W is Jackery's split-phase surge rating. Each 120V outlet is limited to 3,600W, and TheSolarLab could not start a 10,000W-surge air conditioner, though it held 8,000-9,500W loads for 20-30 seconds. Don't size a big motor load off the headline number.

Sourced from manufacturer spec sheets plus the independent tests linked under "What people who actually tested it found" above. We flag problems even on units we earn commission from — that independence is the point.

Closest alternatives

EcoFlow Delta Pro Ultra portable power station
EcoFlow Delta Pro Ultra

6,144Wh · 7,200W · 240V · 3,500 cycles

$4,199 street · $683/kWh

EcoFlow Delta Pro 3 portable power station
EcoFlow Delta Pro 3

4,096Wh · 4,000W · 240V · 4,000 cycles

$2,799 street · $683/kWh

Frequently asked questions

Can the Jackery 5000 Plus run central air?

Maybe a small unit. In TheSolarLab's testing it could not start a 10,000W-surge air conditioner. Check your AC's locked-rotor amps, and consider a soft starter.

Do I need the Smart Transfer Switch?

For whole-circuit backup and for 240V charging, yes. Without it you're running extension cords from the outlets or using the L14-30 port.

How long will 5,040Wh last in an outage?

At an average 500W household draw (fridge, lights, internet, a few circuits), about 8.5 hours at 85% inverter efficiency. Trim to essentials around 200W and it's about 21 hours. Solar or expansion packs stretch that.